First Team Fixtures 2016/17

West Cheshire League First Division

 

Date Opponents   Comp Score Scorers
Mon 8 Aug Richmond Raith Rovers (h)

BWC

Semi

3 - 2

Tom Jarir, David Mee,

Gary Pollard

Sat 13 Aug Mossley Hil Athletic (h) Lge  2 - 0

Danny Ventre, Gary Pollard

Wed 17 Aug Newton (h) Lge 1 - 3 Danny Ventre
Sat 20 Aug Vauxhall Motors (a) Lge 2 - 3

Wayne Smith

Danny Ventre (p)

Wed 24 Aug Mallaby (h) Lge 1 - 0 Paul Lundon
Sat 27 Aug Maghull (a) Lge 3 - 0 Fraser Ablett, Kevin Martin, Wayne Smith
Wed 31 Aug Redgate Rovers (a) Lge 4 - 1

Peter McShane, Fraser

Ablett 2, Gary Dunning (p)

Sat 3 Sep Richmond Raith Rovers (a) Lge 2 - 4

Gary Dunning Paul Lundon

Sat 10 Sep Rainhill Town (a) Lge 3 - 4 Kevin Martin, David Mee 2
Sat 17 Sep Hale (a) LCC1 1 - 0 (aet) Ashley Lowry
Sat  1 Oct Capenhurst Villa (h) Lge 3 - 3

David Mee, Alex Woodcock

Gary Dunning (pen)

Tue 4 Oct Ashville (a)

BWC Final 

1 - 3

Fraser Ablett

Sat 8 Oct  Eagle Sports  (a) LCC2 4 - 0

Gary Dunning  2 (1 pen)

Alex Woodcock 2

Sat  15 Oct Heswall (a) Lge 2 - 2 Steve Kelly Paul Lundon
Sat 22 Oct  Mossley Hill Athletic (h) Pyke1 0 - 1  
Sat 29 Oct Capenhurst Villa (a) Lge 1 - 1 Peter McShane
Sat. 5 Nov Alumni (a) LCC3 3 - 2

Gary Dunning (pen), Curtis

Cummins, Alex Woodcock

Sat 12 Nov  West Kirby  (h) Lge  2 - 2 Alex Woodcock, Tom Jarir
Sat   3 Dec Redgate Rovers (h) Lge 4 - 2

Gary Pollard, Fraser Ablett,

Alex Woodcock 2

Sat 10 Dec Mossley Hill Athletic (a) Lge 2 - 4 

Nathan Trout,

Gary Dunning (pen)

Sat  7 Jan Rainhill Town (h) Lge 3 - 1  Gary Pollard Aaron Bowen 2
Sat 14 Jan Vauxhall Motors (h) Lge 3 - 0

Aaron Bowen,

Alex Woodcock 2

Sat 21 Jan Cammell Laird 1907 Res (h) Lge 6 - 0

Alex Woodcock 3

Gary Dunning 3

Sat 28 Jan Richmond Raith Rovers (h) Lge 1 - 3 Alex Woodcock
Sat  4 Feb

Lower Breck

(a)

LCC4

2 - 0

Alex Woodcock 2

Sat 11 Feb Maghull (h) Lge 3 - 2 Own Goal, Gary Dunning (p) Aaron Brown
Sat 18 Feb West Kirby (a) Lge 5 - 1

Gary Dunning (p)

Alex Woodcock 4

Sat  4 Mar  Upton A.A. (a) Lge 4 - 3 Alex Woodcock Gary Pollard Gary Dunning 2 (1 pen)
Sat 11 Mar  Cammell Laird 1907 Res (a) Lge  AW        (South awarded 3 points)
Sat 25 Mar  Newton (a) Lge 1 - 5 Gary Dunning
Tue 28 Mar MSB Woolton (n)

LCC

2 - 0

John Coulter, Gary Pollard

Sat  8 Apr Mallaby (a) Lge   ko 3.00 pm
Sat 10 Apr Helsby (h) Lge    ko 6.30 pm
Sat 15 Apr Heswall (h) Lge   ko 3.00 pm
Wed 19 Apr Upton A.A. (h) Lge   ko 6.30 pm
Sat 22 Apr Chester Nomads (h) Lge   ko 3.00 pm
Wed 26 Apr Chester Nomads (a) Lge   ko 6.45 pm
Sat 29 Apr Helsby  (a) Lge   ko 3.00 pm
Tue 2 May Byron or Waterloo Dock (n) LCC   ko 7.00 pm
      Final    

2016/17 Friendlies

Date Opponents   Score Scorers
Sat 9 July Hoylwell Town (a) 3 - 4

Alex Woodcock 2, Paul Lundon

Sat 16 July  Buckley Town  (a) 1 - 2  Gary Dunning
Sat 23 July  Cammell Laird 1907 (h) 0 - 4  
Tue 26 July Bootle (a) 0 - 3  
Sat 30 July Bala Town (h) 1 - 3 Danny Ventre (pen)
Tue 2 Aug West Everton Xaviers (h) 2 - 4  Gary Pollard, Danny Ventre
Sat   6 Aug South Sefton Borough  (h) 1 - 0 Wayne Smith